can I use the Japan Rail Pass?

Japan Rail Pass eligibility

Eligibility_banner_big_1

The Japan Rail Pass offers an incredibly economical way to travel throughout Japan by rail. Please be aware however, that the Japan Rail Pass is primarily intended for use by non-Japanese nationals who wish to visit Japan for short tourism visits of up to 90 days and cannot be used by all visitors. Japanese nationals living outside Japan are also permitted to use the Japan Rail Pass under certain strict conditions, and must show proof of eligibility on activation of the Japan Rail Pass in Japan.

These eligibility rules apply to all Japan Rail Pass passengers, including children, tour groups and those of dual-nationality. Please ensure you have read and understand the eligibility requirements and that all passengers are eligible for the Japan Rail Pass before you make your purchase. If a passenger does not match these eligibility requirements they will, without exception, be unable exchange and use the Japan Rail Pass once in Japan.

If you are unsure or would like confirmation of eligibility status, please contact us.

Non-Japanese passport holders

To use the Japan Rail Pass passengers must enter Japan with a temporary sightseeing visitor visa single entry of 15 or 90 days duration. Passport holders from 67 countries will automatically receive this visa on arrival into Japan if entering for 90 days or less of non-paid activity. Other nationalities must apply for the temporary visitor visa before they arrive in Japan. Please see the visa guide at the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information on the visa applications procedure.

Who is NOT eligible?

  • Multiple entry visa (Include Temporary Visitor Visa Multiple Entry status)
  • Long term visas which allow to stay in Japan more than 90 days
  • Student visa
  • Permanent residency visa
  • Tokubetsu Eijuken holders (Special permanent residency visa)
  • Entertainer visa
  • Working holiday visa
  • Military entry status
  • Diplomatic passport holders
  • Any other visas which are not temporary visitor single entry visa for sightseeing
If you are unsure or would like confirmation of eligibility status, please contact us.

Japanese passport holders

Japanese nationals are eligible for the Japan Rail Pass if they are living overseas and are either:

  • Officially qualified to permanently reside in that country
  • Married to a non-Japanese residing permanently in that country

The Japanese nationals must provide the following documentary proof when activating the Japan Rail Pass in Japan:

  • If officially qualified to permanently reside in that country
    1. Proof of official permanent resident status, e.g. green card or permanent visa.
    2. Proof of residence outside Japan, documents issued by an official institution with name and address of passenger. E.g. tax documents, national insurance or address registration document.
  • If married to a non-Japanese residing permanently in that country
    1. Proof of residence outside Japan. E.g. letter issued by an official institution with name and address of passenger.
    2. Proof of marriage to a non-Japanese individual: marriage certificate.
    3. Proof of residence of their non-Japanese spouse outside Japan. E.g. letter issued by an official institution with name and address of spouse.

If you are a permanent resident holders in Portugal, Ireland, Austria or Belgium, there are some restrictions. Please contact us before placing your order to ensure you can use your Japan rail pass.

Note: If you are a Japanese national, a non-Japanese passport, driving license, temporary resident card or work permit are not acceptable forms of proof of permanent residence abroad. Even if in possession of multiple passports, the passenger must provide the applicable documentation listed above on exchange of the Japan Rail Pass in Japan. Japan Rail (JR) will not authorize the Japan Rail Pass unless the passenger is able to provide the correct documentation at the point of activation in Japan.

Dual nationality holders

If the passenger holds dual nationality with Japan and another country they must enter Japan as a 'Temporary Visitor' using their non-Japanese passport in order to be eligible for the Japan Rail Pass. If they enter Japan using their Japanese passport, they will NOT be able to use the Japan Rail Pass.

This rule also applies to children of all ages holding dual nationality. If you are entering Japan as a Japanese national with children of dual nationality and intend to use the Japan Rail Pass we recommend you contact airport staff on arrival and ask that your children be chaperoned while waiting for passport clearance as 'Temporary Visitors' using their non-Japanese passport.

Note: Presenting a non-Japanese passport, Birth certificate or any other documentary evidence that the dual national is a permanent resident outside Japan is not sufficient to use Japan Rail Pass. The dual national passenger must enter Japan under their non-Japanese passport with 'Temporary Visitor' (15 or 90 day) entry status.

If you are unsure about eligibility

If you are unsure or would like confirmation of eligibility status, please contact us directly and we will be happy to advise. You should also check the current full eligibility criteria for Japanese passport holders at the official JR website.

The final decision to authorize the Japan Rail Pass will be made by JR. If a passenger does not match the eligibility requirements or if the JR clerk is unable to verify passenger compliance with the criteria it will not be possible to exchange and use the Japan Rail Pass. We kindly ask you to check the above points carefully before your purchase.