Kan ik de Japan Rail Pass gebruiken?

Criteria om in aanmerking te komen voor een Japan Rail Pass

Eligibility banner big 1

NB: Vanaf 31 maart 2017, Stopt JR de verkoop de verkoop van de Japan Rail Pass aan houders van de Japanese nationaliteit. Exchange orders die voor die datum gekocht zijn kunnen tot 30 juni omgewisseld worden.

Dit geldt enkel voor houders van de Japanese nationaliteit. De verkoop van de JR Pass voor andere nationaliteiten blijft onverandert.

Non-Japanese passport holders

To use the Japan Rail Pass passengers must enter Japan with a temporary sightseeing visitor visa single entry of 15 or 90 days duration. Passport holders from 67 countries will automatically receive this visa on arrival into Japan if entering for 90 days or less of non-paid activity. Other nationalities must apply for the temporary visitor visa before they arrive in Japan. Please see the visa guide at the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information on the visa applications procedure.

Who is NOT eligible?

  • Long term visas which allow to stay in Japan more than 90 days
  • Student visa
  • Permanent residency visa
  • Tokubetsu Eijuken holders (Special permanent residency visa)
  • Entertainer visa
  • Working holiday visa
  • Military entry status
  • Any other visas which are not temporary visitor single entry visa for sightseeing
If you are unsure or would like confirmation of eligibility status, please contact us.

The following instructions only apply to Exchange Orders purchased before the 31st of March.

Japanese nationals are eligible for the Japan Rail Pass if they are living overseas and are either:

  • Officially qualified to permanently reside in that country
  • Married to a non-Japanese residing permanently in that country

The Japanese nationals must provide the following documentary proof when activating the Japan Rail Pass in Japan:

If you are a permanent resident holders in Portugal, Ireland, Austria or Belgium, there are some restrictions. Please contact us before placing your order to ensure you can use your Japan rail pass.

Dual nationality holders

If the passenger holds dual nationality with Japan and another country they must enter Japan as a 'Temporary Visitor' using their non-Japanese passport in order to be eligible for the Japan Rail Pass. If they enter Japan using their Japanese passport, they will NOT be able to use the Japan Rail Pass.

This rule also applies to children of all ages holding dual nationality. If you are entering Japan as Japanese national with children of dual nationality and intend to use the Japan Rail Pass we recommend you contact airport staff on arrival and ask that your children be chaperoned while waiting for passport clearance as 'Temporary Visitors' using their non-Japanese passport.

Note: Presenting a non-Japanese passport, Birth certificate or any other documentary evidence that the dual national is a permanent resident outside Japan is not sufficient to use Japan Rail Pass. The dual national passenger must enter Japan under their non-Japanese passport with 'Temporary Visitor' (15 or 90 day) entry status.

Als u twijfelt of u in aanmerking komt

Als u twijfelt of wilt controleren dat u in aanmerking komt, kunt u rechtstreeks contact met ons opnemen. Wij helpen u graag verder. Controleer tevens de volledige lijst van criteria voor passagiers met een Japans paspoort op de officiële website van JR.

De uiteindelijke goedkeuring voor de Japan Rail Pass wordt door JR gegeven. Als een passagier niet aan de vereisten voldoet en daarom niet in aanmerking komt, of als de ambtenaar van JR niet kan verifiëren of een passagier aan de criteria voldoet, kan de Japan Rail Pass niet ingewisseld of gebruikt worden. We verzoeken u vriendelijk de bovenstaande punten vóór aankoop zorgvuldig te controleren.