私はJRパスを利用できますか?

JRパスの利用資格

Eligibility banner big 1

注意: ジャパンレールパスにおいて、海外在住の日本人の方への引換証販売につきましては、2017年3月31日を持ちまして終了となりました。3月31日までにご購入いただいた引換証の日本国内での引換えは2017年6月30日までとなり、利用資格証明書類の提示が必ず必要ですので、下記詳細をご確認の上お申し込みください。

日本と日本以外の国の二重国籍をお持ちのお客様は、日本以外のパスポートでご入国された場合のみご利用可能ですので、ご注意ください。

日本国籍以外のお客様は今後も引き続きジャパンレールパスをご利用いただけます。

Non-Japanese passport holders

To use the Japan Rail Pass passengers must enter Japan with a temporary sightseeing visitor visa single entry of 15 or 90 days duration. Passport holders from 67 countries will automatically receive this visa on arrival into Japan if entering for 90 days or less of non-paid activity. Other nationalities must apply for the temporary visitor visa before they arrive in Japan. Please see the visa guide at the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs for more information on the visa applications procedure.

Who is NOT eligible?

  • Long term visas which allow to stay in Japan more than 90 days
  • Student visa
  • Permanent residency visa
  • Tokubetsu Eijuken holders (Special permanent residency visa)
  • Entertainer visa
  • Working holiday visa
  • Military entry status
  • Any other visas which are not temporary visitor single entry visa for sightseeing
If you are unsure or would like confirmation of eligibility status, please contact us.

The following instructions only apply to Exchange Orders purchased before the 31st of March.

Japanese nationals are eligible for the Japan Rail Pass if they are living overseas and are either:

  • Officially qualified to permanently reside in that country
  • Married to a non-Japanese residing permanently in that country

The Japanese nationals must provide the following documentary proof when activating the Japan Rail Pass in Japan:

If you are a permanent resident holders in Portugal, Ireland, Austria or Belgium, there are some restrictions. Please contact us before placing your order to ensure you can use your Japan rail pass.

Dual nationality holders

If the passenger holds dual nationality with Japan and another country they must enter Japan as a 'Temporary Visitor' using their non-Japanese passport in order to be eligible for the Japan Rail Pass. If they enter Japan using their Japanese passport, they will NOT be able to use the Japan Rail Pass.

This rule also applies to children of all ages holding dual nationality. If you are entering Japan as Japanese national with children of dual nationality and intend to use the Japan Rail Pass we recommend you contact airport staff on arrival and ask that your children be chaperoned while waiting for passport clearance as 'Temporary Visitors' using their non-Japanese passport.

Note: Presenting a non-Japanese passport, Birth certificate or any other documentary evidence that the dual national is a permanent resident outside Japan is not sufficient to use Japan Rail Pass. The dual national passenger must enter Japan under their non-Japanese passport with 'Temporary Visitor' (15 or 90 day) entry status.



2017年6月1日より、海外在住の日本国籍のお客様で、以下の利用資格を満たした場合、ジャパンレールパスをご利用が可能になりました。

ご注意:ご購入の際に利用資格書類の確認が必要です。お申し込み前に在外公館にて以下の書類をご取得ください。日本でJapan Rail Pass 引き換え時に以下書類の提示がない場合、お引き換えができません。必ず下記書類の原本とパスポートを引換証と共にお持ちください。

日本国外に住み、その国に連続して10年以上お住いの方ジャパンレールパス引換え時に下記書類原本をパスポートと共にご提示ください。
  • 在外公館が発行する在留届写し、または在留証明書   (当該国に 10 年以上在留していることが記載されたもので、交付日が引換証をお買   い求めになる日か ら6ヶ月以内であること 以下参照
    「アメリカ、カナダ、ブラジルにお住まいのお客様のみ有効な書類」
  • 在留国が発行す る永住カード     (当該国に 10 年以上在留していることが記載されたもの 以下参照
[在留届写し]
        
  • 1. *在外公館の「受付日付」が引換証をお買い 求めになる日の「10 年以上前」      であること
  •     
  • 2. 氏名、生年月日が、旅券に記載されたご本 人と同一であること     *当該国への到着日が実質10年以上前であっても、在留届の在外公館受付日付    が「10 年未 満」の場合はご利用資格を満たしません。
[在留証明書]
        
  • 1. 氏名、生年月日が、旅券に記載されたご本 人と同一であること
  •     
  • 2. 「在留証明書」の「住所を定めた年月」が引 換証をお買い求めになる日の       「10年以 上前」であること。 裏面に過去の住所が記載されている 場合       は、連続して同一の在外 公館が管轄す る地域に居住されている場合に限る
  •     
  • 3. 「公館名、発行日、公印」の記載があるもの
[アメリカ合衆国]PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD (Green Card)
  • 1 氏名、生年月日が、旅券に記載されたご本人と同一であること
  • 2「Resident Since」以下に記載された日付が引換証をお買い求めになる日の「10 年以上前」であ ること
[ブラジル]

CÉDULA DE IDENTIDADE DE ESTRANGEIRO
  • 1氏名、生年月日が、旅券に記載されたご本人と同一であること
  • 2「DATA DE ENTRADA」以下に記載された日付が引換証をお買い求めになる日の「10 年以上 前」であること
[カナダ]

PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD
  • 1氏名、生年月日が、旅券に記載されたご本人と同一であること
  • 2永住カード裏面の「PR(Permanent Resident)Since」以下に記載された日付が引換証をお買 い求めになる日の「10 年以上前」であること


在留期間が10年に満たない小児(12歳未満)の方ジャパンレールパス引換え時に下記の項目の書類原本をパスポートと共にご提示ください。

在外公館が交付する「在留届の写し」 (交付日が引換証をお買い求めになる日か ら6ヶ月以内であること)

在留期間が連続して*10年以上である方と同居していることが確認でき、かつその方と一緒にジャパンレールパスを利用する場合に限り、利用資格を満たします。*在留届受付日付が10年以上前のものに限る。当該国到着日が10年以上前であっても在留届受付日付が10年に満たない場合は確認書類として認められません。

JRによる公式発表および利用資格の詳細はこちらもご確認ください。

利用資格について不明な点があるときは

利用資格について不明または状況を確認したい場合は、直接当社に連絡 いただければアドバイスさせていただきます。また、日本のパスポート所持者の最新の利用資格基準については、JRの公式ホームページで確認できます。

JRパスの認可に関する最終決定はJRが行います。利用資格要件と一致しない乗客や、基準に適合することをJR職員が確認できない乗客については、JRパスとの交換および利用ができない可能性があります。上記の点を十分にご確認いただいたうえで購入されますようお願いいたします。

利用資格書類に関して、ご不明な点がございましたらこちらからお気軽にお問い合わせください。