Order Your JRPass
Back to Itinerary check

8 Days Tokyo -> Sapporo -> Toyako -> Niseko -> Hakodate -> Tokyo

exnavi
exnavi
almost 11 years ago
9 responses

Hi Mari,

After a long plan is time for us to go Japan.
Itinerary as follow

Day 1: Depart From Malaysia -> Tokyo (6 March)
10:30PM reach airport. overnight.

Day 2: Inside Tokyo (7 March)
Disneyland day.

Day 3: Tokyo -> Sapporo (8 March)
Tokyo City Trip

Night train Tokyo - > Sapporo Train
Hyperdie Link: http://goo.gl/F503h Route 1

17:56 Depart:Tokyo (Track No. 22)
212min VIA SHINKANSEN HAYATE 37 21:28 Arrive: Shin-Aomori (Track No 13)
21:38 Depart: Shin-Aomori
6min VIA JR Ou Line 21:44 Arrive: Aomori (Arrival track No.5)
22:42 Depart: Aomori (Departure track No.3 )
445min VIA EXP. HAMANASU
06:07 Arrive: Sapporo(JR)

Day 4: Sapporo(札幌) (9 March)
Overnight in Sapporo

Day 5: Toyako (洞爺)(10 March)
Morning Train to Tokayo
Hyperdia Link: http://goo.gl/CS2qr (Route 1)

07:30 Depart: Sapporo(JR) (Track No. 6)
112min VIA LTD. EXP HOKUTO 4 09:22 Arrive: TOYA(JR-MURORAN)

Overnight in Toyako

Day 6: Niseko (11 March)
Morning Train to Niseko
Hyperdie Link: http://goo.gl/Y3cQc (Route 1)

08:08 Depart Toya(JR-Muroran)
44Min VIA JR Muroran Line 08:52 Arrive: OSHAMAMBE
09:08 Depart: OSHAMAMBE
88min VIA JR Hakodate Line 10:36 Arrive: Niseko
Overnight in Niseko

Day 7: Hakodate (12 March)
Morning Train to Hakodate
Hyperdia Link: http://goo.gl/Iq4Ur (Route 1)

06:43 Depart Niseko
103min VIA JR Hakodate Line 08:26 Arrive: OSHAMAMBE
08:57 Depart: OSHAMAMBE
74min VIA LTD. EXP SUPER HOKUTO 2 10:11 Arrive: Hakodate

Day trip in Hakodate till night.

Night Train back to tokyo
Hyperdia link: http://goo.gl/MsCk3 (route 1)

21:48 Depart Hakodate
490min LTD. EXP HOKUTOSEI 05:58 Arrive: Fukushima ( Arrival track No.2 )
06:30 Depart: Fukushima (depart Track no 12)
106min VIA SHINKANSEN YAMABIKO 202 08:16 Arrive: Tokyo (track 21)

Day 8: Tokyo (13 March)
Day trip in tokyo. Night flight back.

exnavi
exnavi
9 posts
almost 11 years ago
avatar
mari
1950 posts
almost 11 years ago
Expert

Hi there, ok, this is a big trip!

Here are some answers to your questions:

1) is the JR 7 day pass can be use on all above trains?

The Japan Rail Pass can be used on all trains. However it does not cover the Couchette or Private room charges of the Hokutosei from Hakodate to Fukushima. As this train does not have any free accomodation, you will need to reserve and pay for this element. The JR Pass does entitle you to discounts on the charges, with a Couchette and Private room charges at ¥14,500.

2) can i reserve my seats here? http://jreast-shinkansen-reservation.eki-net.com/pc/english/common/menu/menu.aspx

Yes - you can reserve all of the JR East trains here. However please note that although free, you will need to use a credit card to reserve seats and must pick up your reserved tickets one day before departure at the latest to avoid your reservation being cancelled and a credit card charge.

3) Is it safe to transit at Fukishima?

It is hard to give direct advice on this. At 70km away from the power station, fukushima city has had limited exposure to radiation issues. As you will only be in transit for around 30 minutes, it is likely safe to do so. This article from mid January may give you more information on the current situation within the city.

Hope this helps!

exnavi
exnavi
9 posts
almost 11 years ago

Dear Mari,

Thank you for your quick response.

1) Means i still can take normal seat for Free at LTD. EXP HOKUTOSEI isn't?

2) In that case. i think i will reserve my ticket at Midori no Mado Guchi . do you know what is their operating hours?

3) thanks for the info.

I think I will buy 13 tickets. Is there any special rate?

avatar
mari
1950 posts
almost 11 years ago
Expert

Hi there,

Here are some answers for you:

1) Means i still can take normal seat for Free at LTD. EXP HOKUTOSEI isn't?

I'm afraid the Hokutosei only has sleeping accommodation - there is no normal seating available. In addition, you will also be subject to a surcharge of ¥2,960 as the Hokutosei uses non-JR lines on part of it's route between Morioka and Aomori.

2) In that case. i think i will reserve my ticket at Midori no Mado Guchi . do you know what is their operating hours?

Opening times vary from station to station, but in general you can use the times on this page as a good guide.

3) thanks for the info. I think I will buy 13 tickets. Is there any special rate?

I'm not sure is the simple answer! Please contact [email protected] via email (or use our contact form) and we'll do our best to accomodate you!

Hope this helps!

exnavi
exnavi
9 posts
almost 11 years ago

Dear Mari,

1) Aiks... that is sad. is there any other alternative?

2) Thank you very much. the link us useful.

Regards,
SP

exnavi
exnavi
9 posts
almost 11 years ago

How about my 3rd day? Aomori -> Sapporo VIA EXP. HAMANASU. is there extra charges for seats?

avatar
mari
1950 posts
almost 11 years ago
Expert

Hi there,

I don't think there are any simple (and free) alternatives to the sleeper car down from Hakodate to Tokyo as it is such long distance. One solution is to use a [non-JR night bus] that leaves from the Aomori area at around 9pm and arrives in Tokyo around 8am. These buses will cost between ¥5000-¥8000, and may be the most cost effective choice once you take hotels an so on into account. If you use this choice I recommend you book as far in advance as possible as these seats are more limited than JR. You can book these online. If this isn't suitable, how about getting the [early morning train from Hakodate]? This should get you into Tokyo at around 1pm, so you will certainly be on time for your flight.

Regarding the 3rd day leg (Aomori -> Sapporo), the Hamanasu does not have any extra charges for seats, however you will have to book/reserve in advance as soon as you arrive in Japan.

Hope this helps!

exnavi
exnavi
9 posts
almost 11 years ago

Hi,

Thank you for your detail answers. What if i take http://goo.gl/MsCk3 route 4?
03:22 Depart Hakodate
138min EXP. HAMANASU 05:40 Arrive: AOMORI ( Arrival track No.5 )
06:09 Depart: AOMORI ( Arrival track No.6 )
5min VIA JR Ou Line 06:14 Arrive: SHIN-AOMORI
06:45 Depart: SHIN-AOMORI
231min VIA SHINKANSEN HAYATE 14 10:36 Arrive: TOKYO

There are no extra charges isnt?
I am getting nervous as the time to travel is getting nearer......

avatar
mari
1950 posts
almost 11 years ago
Expert

Hi there,

That'll be tough, but if you can do it, there will be no extra charges. Make sure you reserve your tickets for Hamanasu well in advance when you arrive in Japan!

Hope this helps!


Looking for more information? Search the forum

Instant Quote

Starting from $236.00 for 7 days of unlimited Japan Rail travel

Can’t find the answer?

Learn from over 15386 questions about the Japan Rail Pass, or ask our Japan Rail travel experts

Ask Question

Get pocket Wifi in Japan

Get pocket Wifi in Japan

Visit us on Facebook

Get inspired for your visit to Japan by following us on Instagram and don't forget your own shots once you are there.


Find out where to buy the japan rail pass online.

Order your JRPass Now!

We have special prices for children and great first class options. See all tickets
or see our range of Regional Passes