Back to Itinerary check

Worth to get a JR Pass?

Lpc180670
Lpc180670
almost 3 years ago
2 responses

Hi
We are planning our first trip to Japan n below are our draft itineraries.
With the new Horuriku Shinkansen to Kanazawa, is it worth to get a JR pass for my trip?

Day 1 Reach Osaka 21.20, proceed to Hotel
Day 2 Nara Park, Osaka Castle
Day 3 Umeda, Shinsaibashi/Dotonbori
Day 4 Universal Studio
Day 5 Kobe-Explore by Kobe Loop Bus or Walk
Day 6 Kyoto-Explore by Kyoto City Bus
1)Take bus 南5 to Fushimi Inari Shrine
2) Back to Kyoto Station and take Bus 100 or 206 to Kiymizudera
3) Take bus 207 to Shjio Takakura. Takakura Dori walk inward will reach Nishiki Market
Day 7 Check out Hotel and arrange luggage courier to Tokyo. Take morning train to Kanazawa. 
Visit Omi-Chio Market
Day 8 Kanazawa to Shirakawago by bus
Day 9 Kanazawa to Nagano. Take morning 10.00 train. Drop by Zenko Ji Temple (Walking distrance from station). Proceed to Yudanaka Onsen
Day 10 Snow Monkey trial in the morning. Take train to Tokyo afternoon 4pm.
Day 11 Disneyland
Day 12 Disyneysea
Day 13 Asakusa Temple, Kappabashi Street , Akihabara
Day 14 Shibuya/Harajuku/Shinjuku/Odaiba-Kaihinkoen
Day 15 Tokyo -*Yokohama(Cup Noodle Museum, Chinatown, Yamashita Park, Kamakura)
Day 16 No plan (Flt home at 20.50)

72a8815842aa5db137c135807bd6bb11?s=50&d=mm
Daniel-san
12217 posts
almost 3 years ago
Expert button 2

Hello there,

I checked your itinerary for the best options and would suggest buying normal tickets for this itinerary. A JR Pass would be useful if you returned to Osaka from Tokyo but now normal ticket prices are below the price of a JR Pass.

All looks good for the rest. Love the detailed part of your visit in Kyoto, I also recommend visiting Goin after Nishiki Market, it's the famous Geisha district.

Btw you can also take a local train from Kyoto station to Fushimi Inari, this may be more pleasant than taking the bus.

Hope this helps,
Daniel

Lpc180670
Lpc180670
2 posts
almost 3 years ago

Hi Daniel

Thanks so much for your reply. Can you help me with the following?
I hv tried searching the fare from yudanka to roppingqi stn and it shows the following with total fare yen 9450. If lets say i hv a jr pass n the , is the pass cover all the following or i hv to top up ?

15:30
YUDANAKA 
[46 Min] Nagano Electric Railway Ltd. Exp.Train timetable | Interval timetable
¥1,160 Unreserved seat: ¥100
16:16
16:41
NAGANO 
[ Departure track No.13 ] [85 Min] SHINKANSEN HAKUTAKA 570Train timetable | Interval timetable
¥4,000 Gran Class: ¥11,700Green seat: ¥6,560Reserved seat: ¥3,990Unreserved seat: ¥3,470
18:06
18:24
UENO 
[ Arrival track No.21  [25 Min] Tokyo Metro Hibiya LineTrain timetable | Interval timetable
¥200 18:49
ROPPONGI 

72a8815842aa5db137c135807bd6bb11?s=50&d=mm
Daniel-san
12217 posts
almost 3 years ago
Expert button 2

Hello there,

In this itinerary the JR Pass would not cover Yudanaka - Nagano (1,160yen) and the Tokyo Hibiya line (200yen, The rest is covered :)

Note, that you'll also have to pay the full fare if you with to travel in Gran Class but I expect that this is not the case :)


Looking for more information? Search the forum

Instant Quote

Starting from $259.00 for 7 days of unlimited Japan Rail travel

Can’t find the answer?

Learn from over 10917 questions about the Japan Rail Pass, or ask our Japan Rail travel experts

Ask Question

Get pocket Wifi in Japan

Get pocket Wifi in Japan

Visit us on Facebook

Get inspired for your visit to Japan by following us on Instagram and don't forget your own shots once you are there.


Order your JRPass Now!

We have special prices for children and great first class options. See all tickets.
Or see our range of Regional Passes